vivo Y32 Review: An 8000mAh Battery, 120Hz Display and IP69 Protection

vivo Y32 review featuring its 8000mAh battery, 120Hz display, and IP68/IP69 protection

The vivo Y32 is a budget smartphone built around three priorities: battery capacity, durability, and a large display. It combines an 8,000mAh battery with 44W charging, a 6.87-inch 120Hz LCD, and IP68/IP69 protection. Those features make it worth considering for buyers who need a phone that can handle long days away from a charger.

There are compromises, however. The display has an HD+ resolution, the phone supports 4G rather than 5G, and its weight reaches 230g. Its 50MP main camera also needs to be judged by actual image quality, not megapixel count alone.

The phone is listed on vivo’s Bangladesh website with 4GB or 6GB of RAM and 128GB of storage. Official prices start at BDT 30,999 before VAT, putting it above some competing phones with similarly large batteries.

This vivo Y32 review examines its specifications, practical strengths, limitations, and value against a relevant alternative. It is based on official product information rather than independent hands-on testing, so performance, camera quality, and real-world battery endurance remain unverified.

Official sources: vivo Y32 product page and vivo Y32 specifications.

vivo Y32 Specifications

Featurevivo Y32
Operating systemAndroid 16, OriginOS 6
ProcessorUNISOC T7300, 6nm
CPUOcta-core, up to 2.2GHz
RAM4GB / 6GB LPDDR4X
Storage128GB UFS 2.2
Expandable storagemicroSD, up to 2TB
Display6.87-inch LCD
Resolution1592 × 720 pixels, HD+
Refresh rateUp to 120Hz
HBM brightnessUp to 1300 nits, according to vivo
Rear cameras50MP main + 2MP bokeh
Front camera8MP
Battery8,000mAh typical; 7,800mAh rated
Wired chargingUp to 44W
ProtectionIP68 and IP69 ratings
Network4G LTE; no 5G listed
Wireless connectivityDual-band Wi-Fi, Bluetooth 5.4, NFC
USBUSB Type-C 2.0
Fingerprint readerSide-mounted
ColorsTwilight Red, Sunset Orange
Weight229g / 230g, depending on color
Official Bangladesh priceBDT 30,999 + VAT (4GB/128GB); BDT 34,999 + VAT (6GB/128GB)

Source: vivo Bangladesh. Regional availability and specifications may vary.

Key Takeaways

  • The 8,000mAh battery is the phone’s main selling point.
  • Its 120Hz refresh rate should make supported content look smoother, but the HD+ resolution limits sharpness.
  • IP68/IP69 ratings and manufacturer-reported drop-resistance certifications distinguish it from many basic budget phones.
  • The UNISOC T7300 and UFS 2.2 storage provide a modern hardware baseline, but independent benchmarks are needed to judge performance.
  • The realme C100x offers a similar battery capacity at a lower listed Bangladesh price, making value an important question.
  • At around 230g, the vivo Y32 prioritizes capacity over portability.

Design and Build

The vivo Y32 measures 169.55 × 79.20mm, with thickness varying from 8.69mm to 8.79mm depending on the color. Its weight is 229g for Twilight Red and 230g for Sunset Orange.

That is a substantial phone. The wide body and high weight may be acceptable to someone who wants a large battery, but users who read on their phones in bed or prefer one-handed use should consider the ergonomics before buying.

The two available finishes are Twilight Red and Sunset Orange. vivo describes the design as having a metallic camera module and a volcanic-crater-inspired camera layout. The official specifications list a composite-plastic back cover, while the camera module uses a metallic finish.

Water and dust protection

The Y32 carries IP68 and IP69 ratings. These are meaningful features for a budget phone, but the exact test conditions matter. vivo’s own pages provide inconsistent descriptions of the immersion depth, so this review does not assign a definitive depth or duration to its IP68 protection.

The company also advertises SGS drop-resistance certification and military-grade shock-resistance testing. These are manufacturer-reported certifications, not a guarantee against damage from every fall. Water resistance can also decline through wear, and liquid damage may not be covered by the warranty.

vivo lists SCHOTT Xensation Up cover glass and an impact-oriented protective case among the design features. Buyers should check the contents of the box for their specific market rather than assume every regional package is identical.

Design assessment: The Y32 offers more emphasis on protection than many basic phones, but its weight is a clear trade-off. Buyers should choose it for its feature set, not because it is especially compact or light.

vivo Y32 rear design in purple with dual cameras and IP68/IP69 protection

Display

The Y32 has a 6.87-inch LCD with a resolution of 1592 × 720 pixels and a refresh rate of up to 120Hz. vivo also lists 83% NTSC color gamut coverage, approximately 255 pixels per inch, and HBM brightness of up to 1300 nits.

The large screen is useful for reading, navigation, messaging, and video. The 120Hz refresh rate can make scrolling and supported animations feel smoother than on a conventional 60Hz panel. However, the maximum refresh rate does not apply in every app or situation.

The main limitation is resolution. HD+ is relatively modest for a screen this large. Text and small interface elements will not look as crisp as they would on a comparable Full HD+ panel. Buyers who watch a lot of high-resolution video or read small text may notice the difference.

The 1300-nit HBM figure is a manufacturer specification, not a promise that the display will sustain that brightness in all conditions. vivo also lists TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light certification, but this should not be interpreted as eliminating eye strain.

Display assessment: The Y32 prioritizes screen size and smoothness over sharpness. That is a reasonable compromise for some users, but it is one of the phone’s clearest weaknesses at its official price.

vivo Y32 6.87-inch LCD display with 120Hz refresh rate and 1592 x 720 HD+ resolution

Performance and Software

Performance

The phone uses the UNISOC T7300, a 6nm octa-core processor with two cores clocked at up to 2.2GHz and six at up to 2.0GHz. It pairs this with LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 2.2 storage.

The listed configurations are 4GB/128GB and 6GB/128GB. Both offer microSD expansion up to 2TB. vivo also supports extended RAM, which uses part of the storage to assist memory management; it is not equivalent to the same amount of additional physical RAM.

For buyers deciding between the two configurations, the 6GB model offers more physical memory and is the more sensible choice for frequent app switching, if the price difference fits the budget. Some software features, including Origin Island and certain gaming features, are restricted to versions with at least 6GB of RAM.

There are no independent benchmark results or verified gaming tests in this review. It would therefore be premature to recommend the phone for demanding games or make specific claims about frame rates and thermal performance.

Software

The Y32 runs Android 16 with OriginOS 6. vivo highlights features such as Origin Island, AI Transcript Assist, AI Captions, and AI image-editing tools. Feature availability can depend on the RAM version, language, region, internet access, and account requirements.

The Android version is current on paper, but it does not establish how many major OS upgrades or security updates the phone will receive. Buyers should confirm the support policy for their regional model before purchasing.

Performance and software assessment: The hardware is suitable for consideration as an everyday phone, but its real-world speed remains unverified. The 6GB configuration is preferable for multitasking, while long-term software support needs clearer confirmation.

Camera

The rear camera system consists of a 50MP main camera and a 2MP bokeh camera. The front camera uses an 8MP sensor.

The 50MP main camera is the primary option for everyday photography. It should be assessed on focus accuracy, dynamic range, color processing, low-light performance, and detail—not resolution alone. The 2MP bokeh camera is intended to support background-blur effects; it is not an ultrawide camera.

The front camera is suitable on paper for basic selfies and video calls, but its resolution alone cannot establish how well it handles indoor lighting or backlit scenes.

vivo lists features including Night, Portrait, Pro, Panorama, Slow Motion, Time-lapse, and 50MP photography. Certain camera modes may vary by software version or configuration.

There are no verified sample comparisons in this review, so it would be misleading to describe the camera as excellent, class-leading, or particularly strong at night.

Camera assessment: The Y32 has a conventional entry-level camera setup. Buyers who care strongly about photography should compare real sample images before deciding.

vivo Y32 rear camera module featuring a 50MP main camera and 2MP bokeh camera

Battery and Charging

The battery is the Y32’s strongest specification: 8,000mAh typical capacity, or 7,800mAh rated, with up to 44W wired charging.

This capacity gives the phone a strong starting point for users who spend long hours away from a power outlet. Navigation, messaging, media playback, and other everyday tasks are the kinds of uses where a large battery may be valuable.

Actual endurance still depends on screen brightness, refresh rate, mobile signal, background apps, temperature, and usage. vivo publishes laboratory figures for activities such as video playback, music, navigation, and calls, but these are controlled single-use tests rather than independent mixed-use results.

The phone also supports reverse charging at up to 6W through compatible OTG devices. This can be useful in an emergency, although it is slow compared with dedicated charging solutions.

vivo advertises battery health of at least 80% after 1,500 full charging cycles under its test conditions. That is a manufacturer claim, not a guarantee that every unit will retain the same capacity for six years.

Battery assessment: The capacity is impressive, but the key question is how the phone performs under a normal mixed workload. The specifications make it a strong candidate for battery-focused buyers, though real-world endurance and charging times still need testing.

vivo Y32 8000mAh battery with 44W fast charging and advertised six-year battery health

Connectivity and Audio

The vivo Y32 supports 4G LTE, dual-band Wi-Fi, Bluetooth 5.4, NFC, GPS, USB OTG, and FM radio. It does not list 5G support.

The SIM tray supports either two nano-SIM cards or one nano-SIM and one microSD card. Buyers who need two SIMs and expandable storage simultaneously should account for that limitation.

The USB connection uses USB 2.0, which is sufficient for ordinary charging and file transfers but does not offer the higher transfer speeds of newer USB standards.

For audio, vivo advertises dual stereo speakers and boosted volume of up to 400%. That figure is a manufacturer marketing claim and should not be interpreted as proof that the phone sounds four times better or clearer than a competing model. Speaker loudness, distortion, bass, and call quality have not been independently measured here.

Connectivity and audio assessment: NFC, Bluetooth 5.4, and stereo speakers are useful features. The missing 5G support is the main connectivity compromise.

vivo Y32 vs realme C100x

The realme C100x is a useful comparison in Bangladesh because it offers an 8,000mAh battery and a 120Hz HD+ LCD at a lower listed price.

Featurevivo Y32realme C100x
Starting RAM/storage4GB/128GB4GB/128GB
Display6.87-inch HD+ LCD, up to 120Hz6.8-inch HD+ LCD, up to 120Hz
ProcessorUNISOC T7300, 6nmUNISOC T7250, 12nm
Battery8,000mAh typical8,000mAh typical
Charging44WUp to 45W
Main camera50MP + 2MP bokeh50MP
Front camera8MP5MP
Protection ratingIP68/IP69IP64
Storage128GB UFS 2.2128GB eMMC 5.1
Starting listed Bangladesh priceBDT 30,999 + VATBDT 21,999 + VAT

Sources: vivo Y32 official specifications, realme C100x official specifications, and realme Bangladesh pricing. Confirm current prices and regional availability before buying.

The realme C100x has a clear price advantage while matching the Y32’s listed battery capacity and refresh rate. Its lower-rated IP64 protection, slower eMMC 5.1 storage, and lower-resolution front camera are trade-offs to consider.

The vivo Y32 offers stronger stated water and dust protection, UFS 2.2 storage, a higher-resolution selfie camera, and a newer-nanometer processor specification. Those differences do not automatically make it faster or better in every task, but they help explain where the extra cost goes.

Comparison verdict: If battery capacity and low price are the priorities, the realme C100x deserves serious consideration. The vivo Y32 makes more sense for buyers who value its higher protection ratings, faster storage standard, and additional features enough to justify the price premium.

What We Like

  • Large battery: 8,000mAh typical capacity is the headline feature.
  • 44W charging: A useful pairing for a battery of this size.
  • IP68/IP69 ratings: Strong protection claims for this category, subject to their test conditions and limitations.
  • 120Hz display: Smoother scrolling in supported apps.
  • UFS 2.2 storage: A more modern storage standard than the eMMC 5.1 used by the realme C100x.
  • Expandable storage: microSD support up to 2TB.
  • Useful connectivity: NFC, Bluetooth 5.4, and dual-band Wi-Fi.

Things to Consider

  • HD+ resolution: The large screen is not as sharp as a Full HD+ alternative.
  • Heavy body: At 229–230g, it is not a lightweight phone.
  • No 5G: Buyers planning to use 5G networks should look elsewhere.
  • Camera quality is unverified: The sensor specifications do not replace actual image testing.
  • Price premium: The realme C100x offers a similar battery and refresh rate for less in Bangladesh.
  • Software support is unclear: Confirm the promised update period for the local version.
  • Water-resistance details need clarification: vivo’s own pages do not present identical immersion descriptions.

Price and Value

vivo Bangladesh lists the following prices:

  • 4GB RAM + 128GB storage: BDT 30,999 + VAT
  • 6GB RAM + 128GB storage: BDT 34,999 + VAT

These are Bangladesh-market prices, not global prices. The difference between the two configurations is BDT 4,000 before VAT. The 6GB version is the more appealing option for multitasking and access to certain software features, but both versions retain the same 128GB internal storage.

The larger question is whether the Y32 justifies its price premium over alternatives. Its IP68/IP69 ratings and UFS 2.2 storage are meaningful advantages, but the display resolution and 4G-only connectivity remain compromises.

For buyers focused primarily on battery capacity, the lower-priced realme C100x offers a compelling alternative. The Y32 is easier to justify if its stronger protection ratings and additional features are priorities.

If you’re considering another budget phone from vivo, check out our vivo Y31T review to compare its features and see which model better suits your needs.

Who Should Buy the vivo Y32?

The Y32 is worth considering if you:

  • Want a very large battery and 44W charging.
  • Prefer a large display with a high refresh rate.
  • Value IP68/IP69 protection.
  • Need expandable storage.
  • Are comfortable using 4G instead of 5G.
  • Prefer the 6GB configuration for multitasking and supported software features.

Who Should Skip It?

Consider another phone if you:

  • Want a sharp Full HD+ display.
  • Need 5G connectivity.
  • Prefer a lightweight or compact phone.
  • Prioritize camera quality above battery capacity.
  • Want the lowest possible price for an 8,000mAh battery.
  • Need a clearly stated long-term software update commitment.

Final Verdict

The vivo Y32 has a clear identity: it is a battery-focused budget phone with a large 120Hz display and strong stated dust and water protection. Its 8,000mAh battery, 44W charging, UFS 2.2 storage, and IP68/IP69 ratings give it a useful set of features.

Its weaknesses are equally clear. The HD+ resolution is modest for a 6.87-inch screen, the phone does not support 5G, and its weight is close to 230g. Its official Bangladesh price is also significantly higher than that of the realme C100x, which offers a similarly sized battery and refresh rate.

Our recommendation: Consider the vivo Y32 if protection ratings and its broader feature set matter more to you than price, display sharpness, and 5G. If you mainly want a large battery at a lower cost, compare the realme C100x before making a decision. Buyers who prioritize gaming or photography should wait for independent tests rather than relying on the specification sheet alone.

This vivo Y32 review is based on official specifications and published manufacturer claims, not hands-on testing. A definitive performance or camera rating would require verified real-world results.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the vivo Y32 a 5G phone?

No. The official Bangladesh specifications list 4G LTE support, not 5G.

How big is the vivo Y32 battery?

It has an 8,000mAh typical battery capacity and a rated capacity of 7,800mAh.

Does it support fast charging?

Yes. It supports up to 44W wired charging. Actual charging power changes depending on conditions and battery level.

What processor does it use?

The vivo Y32 uses the UNISOC T7300, an octa-core processor built on a 6nm process.

Is the screen Full HD+?

No. The 6.87-inch LCD has a resolution of 1592 × 720 pixels, which is HD+.

Does it have a 120Hz display?

Yes. The screen supports up to 120Hz, although the maximum rate is not available in every app or situation.

Is the vivo Y32 waterproof?

It carries IP68 and IP69 ratings, but these do not make it permanently waterproof. Follow the manufacturer’s guidance and warranty conditions, and avoid treating the phone as suitable for unrestricted underwater use.

How many cameras does it have?

It has a 50MP main rear camera, a 2MP bokeh camera, and an 8MP front camera.

What is the official Bangladesh price?

The listed prices are BDT 30,999 + VAT for 4GB/128GB and BDT 34,999 + VAT for 6GB/128GB. Prices elsewhere may differ.

Is the vivo Y32 worth buying?

It may be worth buying if battery capacity and protection are your priorities. If you want a sharper screen, 5G, or a lower price for a similarly large battery, compare alternatives such as the realme C100x.

Editor’s Note: This review uses vivo’s official Bangladesh product and specification pages. Manufacturer battery-life figures, durability claims, and marketing descriptions are identified as such; independent performance, camera, and endurance tests were not conducted for this article.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top