
The vivo S2 FE is built around a feature that remains unusual in mainstream smartphones: a 10,000mAh battery. Rather than competing solely on processing power or camera versatility, it combines this large battery with a 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED display, a 120Hz refresh rate, a 50MP Sony main camera, and IP68/IP69-rated protection.
That combination makes the S2 FE worth considering for people who spend long hours away from a charger, use their phones for navigation, or regularly stream video and browse on mobile data. Its MediaTek Dimensity 7300e processor targets everyday performance, while OriginOS 6 adds AI tools and productivity features.
There are trade-offs. The phone weighs 224–225g, charging is rated at 44W, and the rear camera setup consists of a 50MP main camera and a 2MP bokeh sensor rather than a versatile collection of lenses. NFC is also absent from the listed Indian configuration.
This vivo S2 FE review examines what those specifications mean for everyday use, where the phone appears strongest, and which compromises buyers should consider. It is based on vivo’s official product information, not independent hands-on testing. Manufacturer-reported battery figures, benchmark scores, and durability claims are identified accordingly.
In this review:
vivo S2 FE Specifications
| Specification | Details |
| Display | 6.83-inch AMOLED |
| Resolution | 2800 × 1260 pixels |
| Refresh rate | Up to 120Hz |
| HBM brightness | Up to 2,000 nits, manufacturer-rated |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300e |
| Manufacturing process | 6nm |
| RAM | 6GB or 8GB LPDDR4X |
| Storage | 128GB UFS 3.1 |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX852 main + 2MP bokeh |
| Front camera | 32MP, 90° field of view |
| Battery | 10,000mAh typical; 9,800mAh rated |
| Charging | 44W |
| Operating system | Android 16 with OriginOS 6 |
| Connectivity | 5G, dual SIM, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth 5.4, USB-C |
| Water and dust resistance | IP68/IP69 |
| NFC | Not supported in the listed Indian configuration |
| Speakers | Dual stereo speakers |
| Fingerprint sensor | Optical, in-display |
| Weight | 224g or 225g, depending on color |
| Dimensions | 163.9 × 76.5mm; thickness 8.59–8.69mm |
| Colors | Stellar Green, Zen White, Titan Black |
Specifications are based on vivo India’s official product pages. Features and configurations may differ by market. The listed RAM options are physical RAM; software-based memory expansion, where available, should not be counted as additional physical RAM.
Key Takeaways
- The 10,000mAh battery is the phone’s main selling point.
- Its 6.83-inch AMOLED panel combines 1.5K resolution with a 120Hz refresh rate.
- The Dimensity 7300e is designed for mid-range use, not flagship-level processing.
- A 50MP main camera and 32MP selfie camera cover the primary photography needs, but the 2MP secondary sensor adds limited versatility.
- IP68/IP69 ratings and manufacturer-reported durability tests provide extra reassurance, without making the phone indestructible.
- The 224–225g weight and 44W charging are important trade-offs.
- The listed Indian retail price is ₹38,999 for the 6GB/128GB version; local prices and availability may differ.
Pros and Cons
Pros
- Large 10,000mAh battery.
- 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED display with a 120Hz refresh rate.
- Manufacturer-rated HBM brightness of up to 2,000 nits.
- 44W charging and reverse charging.
- IP68/IP69 dust and water resistance.
- 50MP Sony main camera and 32MP front camera.
- UFS 3.1 storage.
- Dual stereo speakers.
- Android 16 with OriginOS 6 and several AI and productivity features.
Cons
- Relatively heavy at 224–225g.
- 44W charging has a large battery to replenish.
- No NFC in the listed Indian configuration.
- Only 128GB of listed internal storage, with no microSD expansion specified.
- The 2MP secondary camera offers limited flexibility.
- The Dimensity 7300e is not a flagship chipset.
- vivo’s battery and benchmark figures have not been independently verified by SPECOVIA.
Design and Build
The vivo S2 FE is a large smartphone, and its dimensions reflect the space required for its battery. It measures approximately 163.9mm tall and 76.5mm wide, with a thickness of 8.59mm for Stellar Green and Titan Black or 8.69mm for Zen White.
Its weight ranges from 224g to 225g. That is a meaningful compromise for a phone designed around endurance: the battery may reduce the need to recharge, but the extra weight will be noticeable when holding the device for long reading sessions, gaming, or one-handed use.
vivo offers three finishes in India: Stellar Green, Zen White, and Titan Black. The rear camera module uses the company’s Floating Crystal design, with a decorative finish around the camera lenses. The listed body construction includes a plastic-composite rear cover rather than an all-glass design.
Durability and Water Resistance
The S2 FE carries IP68 and IP69 ratings. These indicate protection against dust and specified water-exposure conditions under controlled testing. vivo also advertises military-standard environmental testing and drop-resistance testing, including a claimed drop onto carpet from a height of three meters.
These are manufacturer claims, not a guarantee that every unit will survive an equivalent accident. A fall onto concrete, an impact on a corner, or damage accumulated over time can produce a different result.
The phone’s resistance to water and dust can also diminish through wear or damage. It should not be treated as an underwater camera or an indestructible device, and users should check vivo’s warranty conditions before relying on its water resistance.

Display
The S2 FE has a 6.83-inch AMOLED display with a resolution of 2800 × 1260 pixels and a pixel density of 449 PPI. That gives it a detailed viewing area for reading, web browsing, maps, and video playback.
AMOLED technology can deliver deep blacks and strong contrast, while the 120Hz refresh rate allows supported animations and scrolling to appear smoother than on a conventional 60Hz screen. The actual benefit depends on the application and the refresh-rate setting.
vivo rates the display’s High Brightness Mode at up to 2,000 nits. This figure should not be interpreted as sustained full-screen brightness in every situation. Brightness can vary with screen content, temperature, ambient lighting, and automatic brightness behavior.
The panel also supports HDR10+ and a reported 1.07 billion colors. vivo lists SGS certifications related to sunlight readability, low blue light, and low flicker. These are useful features on paper, although independent measurements would be needed to assess color accuracy, HDR performance, and real-world outdoor visibility.
For a phone that is likely to be used for extended periods, the large, high-resolution display is a good match for the battery-focused design. Its main drawback is physical size: people who prefer compact phones may find the S2 FE cumbersome.

Performance
The vivo S2 FE uses the MediaTek Dimensity 7300e, a 6nm octa-core chipset paired with 6GB or 8GB of LPDDR4X RAM and 128GB of UFS 3.1 storage.
This is a mid-range configuration. It should be suitable for routine activities such as messaging, browsing, navigation, streaming, and switching between common applications. UFS 3.1 storage is also a useful inclusion because storage speed affects tasks such as loading applications and transferring files.
The chipset is not a flagship processor, however. Buyers interested in demanding games, high graphics settings, or sustained intensive workloads should look for independent performance tests before assuming the phone will meet their expectations.
AnTuTu and Cooling
vivo advertises an AnTuTu score of up to 940,000 points and support for up to 30 active background apps. Both are manufacturer-published figures, not results measured by SPECOVIA. Benchmark scores vary with software versions, test conditions, temperature, and device settings. Background-app behavior also depends on the operating system and individual applications.
The phone includes a vapor-chamber cooling system with an advertised area of 3,800mm². vivo says the cooling area is 250% larger than that of the previous generation and reports a 1.4°C reduction in temperature when watching short videos in hot weather. Those comparisons are based on the company’s stated testing and should not be treated as universal performance results.
The cooling system may help manage heat during navigation, video playback, charging, and gaming. It does not, by itself, establish how well the phone maintains high frame rates during long gaming sessions.
Overall, the S2 FE’s hardware is geared toward routine use and entertainment. Buyers should prioritize independent sustained-performance results if gaming is their main reason for upgrading.

Software
The Indian S2 FE is listed with Android 16 and vivo’s OriginOS 6. Its software package includes several AI tools and features intended to make multitasking and device management more convenient.
Google Gemini can assist with questions and supported tasks. AI Creation offers tools for summarizing, rewriting, expanding, translating, and polishing text. AI Captions is designed for real-time transcription and translation of supported calls, meetings, and videos, while AI Erase can remove unwanted objects from photos. Some AI features require an internet connection, and availability may depend on region, language, or software version.
OriginOS Features
Origin Island presents information such as navigation, music, and system activity in a compact interactive area. Drag & Go allows users to move selected text, photos, and links into supported actions without repeatedly switching between apps.
Private Space provides a separate encrypted area for sensitive files, photos, and applications. Office Kit adds phone-to-computer functions, including file access, screen mirroring, and clipboard sharing with compatible computers.
vivo also advertises AI SuperLink, which is intended to improve connectivity in areas with weaker signals. The company claims a 29% improvement in low-frequency signal performance under its stated test conditions; that figure should be viewed as a manufacturer claim rather than a guarantee of stronger reception in every location.
These features make the software more than a basic Android installation, but their value depends on how well they integrate into a user’s routine. Buyers should also verify the software-update policy for their market: the specifications identify Android 16 and OriginOS 6, but the product information referenced here does not establish a definitive update commitment.
Camera
The rear camera system consists of a 50MP Sony IMX852 main sensor and a 2MP bokeh camera. The front camera has a 32MP resolution and a listed 90-degree field of view.
Main Camera
The 50MP main camera is the primary photographic tool. vivo lists an f/1.8 aperture and modes including Photo, Portrait, Night, Video, Panorama, High Resolution, Pro, Time-Lapse, Slow Motion, Food, and document scanning.
The sensor’s resolution can support detailed images in suitable conditions, but megapixels alone do not determine image quality. Sensor size, processing, autofocus, stabilization, and lighting all affect the final result.
vivo publishes sample photographs on its product page, but those images represent the manufacturer’s presentation of the camera. Without independent testing, it would be premature to make firm claims about low-light quality, motion capture, dynamic range, or video stabilization.
Secondary Camera
The 2MP bokeh sensor is intended to support portrait effects. It does not provide the same versatility as a dedicated ultrawide or telephoto camera, so the S2 FE is not the strongest option on paper for users who regularly photograph landscapes, architecture, or distant subjects.
Selfie Camera
The front-facing 32MP camera has an f/2.0 aperture and a claimed 90-degree field of view. That wider view can help fit more people into a group selfie, although actual framing and distortion depend on the camera’s processing.
The front camera supports Photo, Portrait, Night, Video, and Dual View modes. vivo specifies that Dual View is available only on the 8GB RAM variant, so buyers considering the 6GB model should check which features are enabled on their version.
The camera system looks adequate for everyday photography and video calls, but its versatility is limited. Anyone who prioritizes camera quality over battery life should compare independent sample photos and video tests before purchasing.

Battery and Charging
The 10,000mAh battery is the main reason to consider the vivo S2 FE. Its typical capacity is 10,000mAh, while the rated capacity is 9,800mAh. This is substantially larger than the batteries found in many mainstream smartphones and could reduce how often users need to recharge.
The battery uses what vivo calls fourth-generation silicon-anode technology. The company says it is designed to retain at least 80% of its capacity after 1,400 full charge cycles. vivo equates that result to approximately seven years under a simulated usage pattern of about 1.83 days per full charge and discharge. This is a laboratory projection, not a promise that every battery will retain the same capacity for seven years.
Manufacturer-Reported Battery Life
vivo publishes several battery results, including:
- Up to 30 hours of binge-watching.
- Up to 30 hours of TikTok video playback.
- Up to 14 hours of Mobile Legends: Bang Bang gaming.
- Up to 68 hours of phone calls.
- Twelve hours of an intensive mixed-use scenario with 33% battery remaining.
- A 32-hour, 37-minute continuous livestream test associated with a Guinness World Records claim.
The company says these figures come from laboratory testing. For its general battery-life tests, it specifies conditions including an ambient temperature of 25 ± 2°C, a fully charged phone, and controlled brightness and volume settings. The intensive-use scenario combines photography, video recording, calls, online meetings, navigation, office apps, TikTok, gaming, and music.
These results help illustrate what vivo is trying to achieve with the large battery, but they are not directly comparable to every user’s daily routine. Screen brightness, mobile signal strength, network type, app activity, temperature, and software updates can all affect battery consumption.
44W Charging: The Trade-Off
The S2 FE supports 44W charging. That is useful, but the battery’s capacity changes the equation: charging 10,000mAh requires substantially more energy than replenishing a conventional 5,000mAh battery. The phone may last longer between charges, yet a full recharge can still take considerable time.
Without a verified charging test, a precise full-charge estimate would be speculative. Charging speed can also change with temperature, battery level, and whether the phone is being used while plugged in.
Reverse charging lets the S2 FE supply power to compatible devices, making the large battery useful in situations where an accessory or another phone needs emergency power. Battery Life Extender can also preserve limited functionality at very low charge, including the ability to make calls.
The practical appeal is straightforward: the S2 FE is designed to prioritize endurance over low weight and rapid replenishment. For frequent travelers or heavy users, that trade-off may be worthwhile. For people who value a lighter phone or routinely need quick top-ups, it is less convincing.

Connectivity and Audio
The Indian specification lists 5G support, dual nano-SIM slots, dual-band Wi-Fi, Bluetooth 5.4, GPS, USB-C, USB 2.0, and USB OTG. Supported satellite systems include GPS, BeiDou, GLONASS, Galileo, and QZSS.
The phone also has an optical fingerprint sensor beneath the display, along with an accelerometer, ambient-light sensor, proximity sensor, electronic compass, and gyroscope.
One important omission is NFC. vivo’s Indian specification lists NFC as unsupported, which matters for people who use contactless payments or NFC accessories. Buyers should check the exact regional model rather than assume all variants have the same connectivity features.
For audio, vivo advertises dual stereo speakers. This should provide a more spatial listening experience than a single speaker, although loudness, bass response, and distortion would need hands-on testing to judge the actual sound quality.
USB 2.0 is another practical limitation for people who frequently transfer large files over a wired connection. The phone’s overall connectivity is adequate for common daily needs, but it is not without compromises.
Price and Value
At the time of checking, vivo India’s official online store lists the 6GB RAM/128GB storage version at ₹38,999, with a displayed reference price of ₹65,999. The store’s listed price and stock status can change, and promotions may affect the final amount.
This is an India-specific price, not a global recommendation. It should not be used as the expected retail price in Palestine or another market, where import costs, taxes, local warranty coverage, and availability may differ.
At ₹38,999, the S2 FE’s value depends on how much the buyer prioritizes its 10,000mAh battery, AMOLED display, and IP68/IP69 ratings. Those are distinctive features, but the phone also has a relatively heavy body, 44W charging, a mid-range chipset, and a limited secondary camera.
If endurance is the priority, the S2 FE has a clear reason to stand out. If camera flexibility, gaming performance, NFC, or a lightweight design matters more, comparing alternatives in the same local price range is essential before deciding.
Before buying, confirm the exact RAM/storage variant, regional network-band support, charger inclusion, warranty terms, and whether the features you need are available on the version sold in your country.
If you’re exploring other phones in the same series, read our vivo S2 review for another look at vivo’s smartphone lineup.
Who Should Buy the vivo S2 FE?
The vivo S2 FE is worth considering if you:
- Want a battery much larger than the typical smartphone provides.
- Spend long periods away from power outlets.
- Frequently use navigation, mobile data, or video streaming.
- Prefer a large AMOLED display with a 120Hz refresh rate.
- Want IP68/IP69-rated dust and water protection.
- Need 5G connectivity and mid-range everyday performance.
- Can accept the weight in exchange for a large battery.
Who Should Skip the vivo S2 FE?
Consider another phone if you:
- Prefer a compact, lightweight device.
- Need NFC for contactless payments.
- Prioritize demanding gaming or flagship-level performance.
- Want dedicated ultrawide and telephoto cameras.
- Expect very fast charging for a 10,000mAh battery.
- Need more than 128GB of internal storage and require microSD expansion.
- Want independently measured battery, camera, and gaming results before buying.
Final Verdict
The vivo S2 FE has a clear identity: it is a battery-focused smartphone with a large AMOLED display and enhanced durability. Its 10,000mAh battery, 120Hz refresh rate, 1.5K resolution, and IP68/IP69 ratings make it appealing to people who spend long hours using their phones away from a charger.
The cost of that endurance is physical and practical. At 224–225g, the phone is heavier than many alternatives, and its 44W charging system has a particularly large battery to refill. The Dimensity 7300e is aimed at everyday performance rather than flagship gaming, while the 2MP secondary camera limits photographic flexibility. The lack of NFC in the Indian model is another point to check.
vivo’s published battery and benchmark figures suggest the company has focused heavily on endurance, but they remain manufacturer results rather than independent SPECOVIA measurements. The final buying decision should therefore consider both the phone’s distinctive hardware and the limits of the available evidence.
The bottom line: The vivo S2 FE is most compelling for people who value battery capacity above low weight, camera versatility, and faster charging. At its listed Indian price of ₹38,999 for the 6GB/128GB version, buyers should compare it with local alternatives before deciding whether its endurance-focused design justifies the cost.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the vivo S2 FE a 5G phone?
Yes. vivo India’s specification lists 5G support and dual-SIM 5G standby. Actual compatibility depends on the supported bands and the carrier’s network.
How large is the vivo S2 FE battery?
It has a typical capacity of 10,000mAh and a rated capacity of 9,800mAh.
How fast does the vivo S2 FE charge?
The phone supports 44W charging. Actual charging time depends on temperature, battery level, usage, and the charger used.
Does the vivo S2 FE have an AMOLED display?
Yes. It features a 6.83-inch AMOLED panel with a 2800 × 1260 resolution and a refresh rate of up to 120Hz.
Which processor does the vivo S2 FE use?
It uses the MediaTek Dimensity 7300e, a 6nm octa-core processor.
How good is the vivo S2 FE camera?
The phone has a 50MP Sony IMX852 main camera, a 2MP bokeh sensor, and a 32MP front camera. Real-world quality depends on image processing, lighting, and other factors; independent testing is needed to assess the results.
Is the vivo S2 FE waterproof?
It has IP68/IP69 ratings for dust and specified water-exposure conditions under controlled testing. It is not indestructible, and water resistance may decline with wear or damage.
Does the vivo S2 FE support NFC?
NFC is listed as unsupported in vivo India’s official specification. Check the regional model before buying if NFC is important to you.
Does the vivo S2 FE have stereo speakers?
Yes. vivo advertises dual stereo speakers, although their actual loudness and sound quality require hands-on evaluation.
What operating system does the vivo S2 FE use?
The Indian model is listed with Android 16 and OriginOS 6.
Is the vivo S2 FE good for gaming?
The Dimensity 7300e, 120Hz display, and vapor-chamber cooling system make gaming a plausible use case. However, the phone should not be assumed to deliver flagship-level performance without independent frame-rate and thermal tests.
What is the vivo S2 FE price in India?
At the time of checking, vivo India’s online store lists the 6GB/128GB version at ₹38,999. Prices and availability can change, and this price does not represent the cost in other countries.
Official Sources
- vivo S2 FE — Official Product Page
- vivo S2 FE — Official Specifications
- vivo India Online Store — S2 FE Price and Configurations
Editorial note: This review is based on vivo’s published specifications, marketing claims, and listed Indian retail price. It does not present independent benchmark measurements, hands-on camera results, or personally measured battery-life results.




