
The vivo S2 and vivo S2 FE share several features, including a 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED display, a 120Hz refresh rate, a 50MP main camera, and 44W charging. Their biggest differences are battery capacity, processing power, design, and price.
The vivo S2 has a more powerful Dimensity 7360-Turbo processor and a lighter body, while the vivo S2 FE prioritizes endurance with its much larger 10,000mAh battery. Both phones run OriginOS 6, but their official software-support commitments should not be assumed to be identical.
So, which one makes more sense for your money? Here is how the two phones compare based on their published specifications, official pricing listings, and manufacturer information.
In this comparison:
Specifications at a Glance
| Specification | vivo S2 | vivo S2 FE |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo, 4nm | MediaTek Dimensity 7300e, 6nm |
| RAM | 8GB | 6GB or 8GB |
| Storage | 128GB or 256GB | 128GB |
| Display | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 1.5K, 120Hz | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 1.5K, 120Hz |
| Brightness claim | Up to 3,000 nits local peak | Up to 2,000 nits HBM |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main + 2MP secondary | 50MP main + 2MP bokeh |
| Front camera | 32MP | 32MP |
| Battery | 7,050mAh | 10,000mAh |
| Charging | 44W | 44W |
| Software | OriginOS 6 | OriginOS 6 |
| Weight | 197–199g | 224–225g |
| Water and dust resistance | IP68/IP69 | IP68/IP69 |
| NFC | Not supported in the Indian specification | Not supported in the Indian specification |
Specifications are based on vivo’s official India product pages. Features and availability may vary by market.
Key Takeaways
- Choose the vivo S2 for performance: Its Dimensity 7360-Turbo is the stronger processor on paper.
- Choose the vivo S2 FE for battery life: Its 10,000mAh battery is substantially larger than the S2’s 7,050mAh unit.
- Both have sharp, smooth displays: Each features a 6.83-inch, 1.5K AMOLED panel with a refresh rate of up to 120Hz.
- The S2 is easier to carry: It weighs approximately 25–28g less, depending on the versions being compared.
- Check the price before buying: The S2 FE may cost less in some listings, but prices and stock can change.
Design and Build
The most noticeable physical difference is how much each phone weighs.
The vivo S2 weighs 197g or 199g, depending on the color, and features a curved display. The S2 FE weighs 224g or 225g and uses a flat display. That difference is worth considering if you regularly use your phone one-handed or carry it for long periods.
The S2 FE’s extra weight is understandable given its much larger battery, although that does not automatically make it more comfortable to hold. Its flatter design may appeal to users who prefer a conventional screen shape, while the S2 offers a more curved appearance.
Both phones carry IP68/IP69 ratings for dust and water resistance under specified laboratory conditions. These ratings do not make either device indestructible or permanently waterproof, and liquid damage may not be covered by warranty.
Design verdict: The vivo S2 is the more practical option for buyers who value lower weight. The S2 FE is worth considering if battery capacity matters more than portability.

Display: Similar Resolution, Different Brightness Claims
Both phones have a 6.83-inch AMOLED display with a resolution of 2800 × 1260 pixels, a pixel density of approximately 449 PPI, and a refresh rate of up to 120Hz.
That means you should expect similarly sharp text, detailed images, and smooth scrolling based on their specifications. The 120Hz refresh rate can make interface animations and compatible games feel smoother than on a conventional 60Hz screen.
Brightness is where the published specifications differ:
- vivo S2: Up to 3,000 nits of local peak brightness.
- vivo S2 FE: Up to 2,000 nits of High Brightness Mode (HBM).
These figures describe different brightness measurements, so they should not be treated as a direct, like-for-like test. Peak brightness may apply only to specific portions of the screen and under particular conditions, whereas HBM describes a high-brightness operating mode.
The figures suggest that the S2 has the higher advertised peak-brightness capability, but they do not establish which screen will be more readable in every outdoor situation. Real-world visibility also depends on ambient light, automatic brightness behavior, reflections, and software tuning.
Display verdict: Neither phone has an obvious resolution or refresh-rate advantage. The S2 has the higher published peak-brightness figure, but the difference requires careful interpretation.

Performance: vivo S2 Has the Stronger Chip
The vivo S2 uses the MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo, manufactured on a 4nm process. The S2 FE uses the Dimensity 7300e, built on a 6nm process.
Based on their chip specifications, the S2 has the stronger performance proposition. It is the more appealing option for users who play demanding games, switch frequently between applications, or want more processing headroom for future software.
The S2 FE should still be suitable for everyday tasks such as messaging, browsing, video streaming, and general social media use. Its processor is not inherently unsuitable for gaming, but buyers prioritizing performance should favor the S2 on paper.
Both phones use UFS 3.1 storage according to vivo’s published specifications. The S2 offers 8GB of RAM and storage options of 128GB or 256GB, while the S2 FE comes in 6GB/128GB and 8GB/128GB configurations.
Neither processor’s specifications alone establish sustained gaming performance, temperature, or frame-rate stability. Those conclusions require comparable independent testing, so the processor advantage should not be mistaken for a verified benchmark result.
Performance verdict: The vivo S2 is the stronger choice for performance-focused buyers. The S2 FE makes more sense when endurance takes priority over processing power.

You can learn more about its features, performance potential, and overall value in our vivo S2 review.
Software and Updates
Both devices list OriginOS 6 as their operating system. However, sharing the same software version does not necessarily mean they have the same long-term update commitment.
vivo states that the S2 is eligible for three generations of OS updates and five years of security updates. The manufacturer’s stated timeline is tied to the relevant launch in the applicable country or region, so buyers should check how that policy applies to their market.
I could not verify an equivalent official update commitment for the S2 FE from the specifications cited for this comparison. That does not mean the FE will receive no updates; it means its long-term support should not be presented as identical without confirmation from vivo.
For buyers who keep their phones for several years, this distinction matters. A published update policy provides a clearer basis for estimating the phone’s software lifespan than simply comparing the operating-system version shown on the specification pages.
Software verdict: The S2 has the clearer documented update commitment in the sources reviewed. Check vivo’s local support information before purchasing either phone outside India.
Cameras: Similar Hardware on Paper
The two phones have a similar camera setup:
- 50MP main rear camera
- 2MP secondary rear camera
- 32MP front camera
The shared headline resolutions mean neither phone has an obvious advantage based on megapixel counts alone. Image quality also depends on sensor characteristics, optics, image processing, exposure, and software.
The S2’s official product information lists 4K video recording for both the front and rear cameras. The S2 FE’s cited specifications do not establish the same recording capability, so it should not be assumed to match the S2 in this area.
The 2MP secondary camera on the S2 FE is described as a bokeh camera. It should not be confused with a dedicated ultrawide camera or a telephoto lens. Similarly, the presence of a 50MP main camera does not guarantee better low-light photos or more natural colors.
Without directly comparable camera samples, it would be misleading to declare one phone the winner in photography.
Camera verdict: The hardware specifications are broadly similar. The S2 has a documented 4K-video advantage in its official specifications, but a firm image-quality winner requires practical testing.

Battery and Charging: The S2 FE’s Biggest Advantage
Battery capacity is the clearest difference between these phones.
The vivo S2 has a 7,050mAh typical-capacity battery, while the S2 FE has a 10,000mAh typical-capacity battery. That gives the FE roughly 42% more nominal battery capacity.
Both support 44W charging, so the FE does not have a higher advertised charging-power rating to offset its larger battery. Its greater capacity should, however, give it more endurance potential between charges.
Actual battery life will depend on display brightness, signal strength, gaming, background applications, and other usage patterns. A larger battery does not guarantee a fixed number of additional hours, and the FE will generally have more capacity to replenish when it is depleted.
The trade-off is physical: the S2 FE is significantly heavier. Users who spend long days away from a charger may consider that a worthwhile compromise, while those who prefer a lighter phone may be happier with the S2.
Battery verdict: The vivo S2 FE is the clear capacity winner. If long endurance is your highest priority, its 10,000mAh battery is the most compelling reason to choose it.

For a closer look at its real-world appeal and overall value, read our vivo S2 FE review.
Connectivity and Other Features
Both phones support 5G, dual nano-SIM standby, dual-band Wi-Fi, Bluetooth 5.4, USB Type-C, and IP68/IP69-rated protection.
There is one important limitation to note: vivo’s Indian specification pages state that NFC is not supported on either phone. If you rely on contactless payments or NFC-based accessories, confirm the exact regional model before buying.
Both phones list USB 2.0, so neither offers a higher USB data-transfer standard according to these specifications. Neither should be purchased on the assumption that it includes an infrared blaster; the cited official specifications do not confirm one.
Connectivity verdict: The core connectivity features are similar. NFC is a limitation for both Indian variants, and regional specifications should be checked before purchase.
Price and Value
The prices shown on vivo India’s online store have varied by listing and configuration. The S2 has appeared at ₹39,999 for an 8GB/128GB listing and at ₹42,999 for another color-specific listing. The S2 FE’s 6GB/128GB version has been listed at ₹38,999.
These are Indian-market reference prices, not guaranteed current prices. Availability, color, seller, promotions, and stock can affect the amount you actually pay. The S2 FE also offers an 8GB/128GB configuration, so compare like-for-like versions rather than relying on the cheapest headline price.
At the listed prices, the S2 FE can be attractive for buyers who want a 10,000mAh battery without spending more than the S2’s listed starting price. The S2, meanwhile, offers a stronger processor, a lighter design, a 256GB storage option, and a clearer documented update commitment.
Neither is automatically the better value for everyone. The right choice depends on which of those advantages matters most to you and the price available when you buy.
Official store listings:
- vivo S2: https://shop.vivo.com/in/product/10364
- vivo S2 FE: https://shop.vivo.com/in/product/10374
Overall Rating
These are editorial assessments based on the published specifications, feature trade-offs, and listed pricing—not results from hands-on testing or a standardized benchmark suite.
| Category | vivo S2 | vivo S2 FE |
| Design and portability | 8.6/10 | 8.1/10 |
| Display specifications | 8.7/10 | 8.5/10 |
| Performance potential | 8.6/10 | 7.9/10 |
| Camera hardware | 7.8/10 | 7.8/10 |
| Battery capacity | 8.4/10 | 9.5/10 |
| Features and value | 8.1/10 | 8.5/10 |
| Overall rating | 8.4/10 | 8.4/10 |
The equal overall ratings reflect two phones with different priorities rather than identical strengths. The S2 is better balanced for performance and portability, while the S2 FE is built around exceptional battery capacity.
The category scores are approximate editorial judgments, not measurements from direct testing. Display scores, for example, do not imply that the phones were tested side by side for color accuracy or outdoor visibility.
Which Phone Should You Buy?
Choose the vivo S2 if:
- You want the stronger processor on paper.
- You prefer a lighter phone.
- You want the option of 256GB of internal storage.
- You value the documented three-generation OS and five-year security-update commitment.
- You want the officially listed 4K video recording capability for the front and rear cameras.
Choose the vivo S2 FE if:
- Battery capacity is your main priority.
- You want a 10,000mAh battery for long days away from a charger.
- You prefer a flat display.
- You are comfortable carrying a heavier phone.
- Its price is competitive with, or lower than, the S2 configuration you are considering.
Who Should Skip Both?
Consider alternatives if you need NFC on the Indian variants, a dedicated ultrawide camera, faster wired charging, or independently verified gaming and camera performance before buying. Check the precise model and regional specifications rather than assuming that similarly named variants have identical features.
Final Verdict
The vivo S2 and vivo S2 FE serve different kinds of buyers.
The vivo S2 is the more suitable option for performance and portability. Its Dimensity 7360-Turbo, lighter body, extra storage option, and documented software-support commitment make it a stronger all-round proposition for users who do not need an enormous battery.
The vivo S2 FE is the better fit for battery-focused users. Its 10,000mAh battery is a substantial advantage, but it comes with more weight and a less powerful processor on paper.
Before making a final decision, compare the actual prices for the configurations available in your market. If the S2 FE is priced competitively and endurance matters most, it is an appealing choice. If you want a lighter device with stronger processing hardware, the S2 is the more logical purchase.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the vivo S2 more powerful than the vivo S2 FE?
Based on the published processor specifications, yes. The S2 uses the Dimensity 7360-Turbo, while the S2 FE uses the Dimensity 7300e. Actual gaming performance and sustained speeds would need comparable independent testing.
Which phone has the better battery?
The vivo S2 FE has the larger battery at 10,000mAh, compared with 7,050mAh on the S2. That gives the FE more capacity, although actual battery life depends on how the phone is used.
Do both phones have 120Hz AMOLED displays?
Yes. Both list a 6.83-inch AMOLED display with a 2800 × 1260 resolution and a refresh rate of up to 120Hz.
Is the vivo S2 display brighter?
The S2 advertises up to 3,000 nits of local peak brightness, while the S2 FE lists up to 2,000 nits in High Brightness Mode. These are different measurement categories and should not be treated as directly equivalent test results.
Do both phones support NFC?
The official Indian specification pages say NFC is not supported on either model. If you are buying in another market, verify the exact regional variant.
Which phone has better software support?
vivo documents three generations of OS updates and five years of security updates for the S2. An equivalent commitment for the S2 FE was not verified in the official sources used for this article, so it would be inaccurate to assume that both have the same policy.
What are the listed prices in India?
The S2 has appeared at ₹39,999 and ₹42,999 in different store listings, while the S2 FE 6GB/128GB version has appeared at ₹38,999. Prices and stock can change, so check vivo’s official store before buying.
Official Sources
- vivo S2 — Official Specifications
- vivo S2 — Official Product Page
- vivo S2 — Official Store Listing
- vivo S2 FE — Official Specifications
- vivo S2 FE — Official Product Page
- vivo S2 FE — Official Store Listing
Prices, availability, and specifications may change. Check the official product page for the model sold in your region before purchasing.




